Armenia has a fast-aging population. Armenia’s population is ageing as a result of increasing life expectancy, low fertility and high levels of emigration. 11% of the population are aged 65 or older and the share is projected to increase to 19% by 2030. According to the UN Population Fund, Armenia has come closer to reaching the threshold of an ageing population. The Fund predicts that the country will soon go beyond that threshold: people aged 65 and over are expected to make up about 22-23% of the country’s total population by 2050.
The fast rate of ageing is highly likely to result in a rapid rise in the number of people affected by Alzheimer’s disease and other forms of dementia.
Alzheimer’s International World Alzheimer’s report estimates in 2015, 24,000 and approximately 26,000 people in 2020 with dementia. They estimate 5.75% of people over the age of 60 have dementia.